Wattpad Author:
TheHorseWhisperer
News & Events Page
Welcome to the news and events page! Here you can look at competition winners and recent book reviews, or find new books to read! CURRENTLY UNDER CONSTRUCTION!
Competition Winners
None at the moment! Please check back again later or, go and look at the blog to see which competitions are running currently.
Recommended Books (Not Wattpad)
This is where you can find my Horsey and Non-horsey favourites that are actual books!
Horsey:
1. The One Dollar Horse Series by Lauren St. John
Fantastic series of horse books! Loved every moment and her writing style is amazing. You feel like you are actually there with the main character (Casey). This is where i got my inspiration for my two books. Inspirational series
2. Blind Beauty by K.M Peyton
Another amazing book! It looks at how horse and girl bond. Its a long book so not an easy read however I fully recommend if you want an inspirational book!
3. I dont really have a number three! If you would like to suggest a book, please enter in the form on entry form page :)
Non - Horsey
1. The Book Thief
I found this book a challenging read but interesting. It's a long book and its one of those where you really have to stick to it. Sad ending however I really enjoyed this book!
2. 7 days
This book looks at the life (across seven days) of a girl who is bullied. I really enjoyed it because it shows you boths sides of the story. From one side you see the bully's story and on the other side its the victims story.
3. Cross my heart and hope to spy series
I think lots of people have read this, however if you haven't pick up a copy and get reading. Its really good and one of my favourites :)
Recommended Books (Wattpad)
On Wattpad there are so many good books that I have read. I have split them into to two categories, Horsey and Non-Horsey.
Horsey:
1. The Run Away Horse Series by Sparkybark17
Series contains:
Run away horse
On Our Own
Breaking Free
Flaming Hearts (Spin off)
This series was amazing and anyone who is into horses should totally read these books! (This series got a 5 out of 5)
2. Recovery by Sparkybark17
Again same author but another amazing book. This one is more of a teen fiction books as there are some depressing bits in it. This book got a 4.5 out of 5
3. Detached by leighdegennaro
This book has been written by my co-writer and it is really good! Again it is teen fiction as there are some sad bits especially at the start but don't let this put you off! This book got a 4.5 out of 5.
4. Academy of Horses: Riding to Perfection
This book is also very good, it takes a little while to get going,. having said that, once it does, it had me captured to the very end. I do recommend this book as it is more of an easy read than the ones above but I enjoyed every moment of it. This book recieved a 4 out of 5.
Non-Horsey Books
For this category there are so many I am only going to list 5. All are in order of rating
1. The Test [Book1] and The Program[Book 2]
I have to say, this one wins the Non-Horsey Favourites category. Although again this is more of a teen fiction book, I loved every moment of it! These two books have recieved a 5 out of 5
2. Not All Blondes Do Backflips:
Oh my gosh this book made me crack up in places! I loved this book because it looks at the stereotypers of school life. Another teen fiction book but I fully recommend! This book recieved a 5 out of 5.
3. Little Miss Babysitter:
Another great book! It looks at the struggles of teenaged people and what you must do for love. Another teen fiction. This book recieved a 4.5 out of 5.
4. I love you, Bestfriend:
One word to describe this: Awesome! Sort of teen fiction. Made me laugh and cry in so many places. This book recieved a 4.5 out of 5
5. The Boyfriend Games and Boyfriends:
These two books are interesting and captured me from the very beginning. Throughly enjoyed it! These two books recieved 4 out of 5